STATE v. YOUNG
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence—Endangerment Conviction
¶9 Finally, Young argues the State presented insufficient
evidence that he endangered another person pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-
1201(A) (2010). Specifically, he argues “even though the [S]tate presented
evidence of [his] driving behavior and the circumstances of the alleged
chase, its evidence was insufficient as to show that ‘another person’ . . .
identified or not—was actually present and was subject to a substantial risk
of imminent death or physical injury.” We disagree.
4
STATE v. YOUNG
Decision of the Court
¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13-1201(A), “[a] person commits
endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial
risk of imminent death or physical injury.” This requires that another
person be placed in an “actual” substantial risk of death or physical injury.
State v. Doss, 192 Ariz. 408, 411, ¶ 7, 966 P.2d 1012, 1015 (App. 1998). Here,
the State presented substantial evidence Young had recklessly endangered
“another person.”