STATE v. OTERO
[…] relief and motion to reconsider because the court “did not properly explain
its ruling and the grounds for its ruling.” Reviewing the superior court’s
denial of his petition for post-conviction relief for an abuse of discretion, we
reject this argument. See State v. Swoopes, 216 Ariz. 390, 393, ¶ 4, 166 P.3d
945, 948 (App. 2007) (appellate court reviews superior court’s ruling on
petition for post-conviction relief for abuse of discretion) (citation omitted).
¶7 In its ruling denying Otero’s second petition for post-
conviction relief, the superior court noted, “The passage of A.R.S. § 13-716
provides Defendant with the meaningful opportunity for parole
contemplated by Miller.” Section 13-716, in turn, provides:
[A] person who is sentenced to life
imprisonment with the possibility of release
after serving a minimum number of calendar
years for an offense that was committed before
the person attained eighteen years of age is
1State
v. Otero, 2 CA-CR 14-0262, 2014 WL 4202487, at *2, ¶ 6
(Ariz. App. Aug. 26, 2014) (mem. decision).
3
STATE v. OTERO
Decision of the Court
eligible for parole on completion of service of
the minimum sentence . . . .
Thus, as the superior court ruled, Otero was not entitled to relief under
Miller. See State v. Vera, 235 Ariz. 571, 578, ¶ 27, 334 P.3d 754, 761 (App. 2014)
(Legislature’s enactment of A.R.S. § 13-716 provided defendant with
opportunity for release under Miller).