[Cite as State ex rel. Cuyahoga Cty. v. Jones Lang LaSalle Great Lakes Corporate Real Estate Partners, L.L.C.,
[…] subject to the six-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.07.12 Hambleton v. R.G. Barry
Corp., 12 Ohio St.3d 179, 182, 465 N.E.2d 1298 (1984). Thus, since the complaint was
filed on May 30, 2014, the claim is barred by the statute of limitations if the causes of
action accrued before May 30, 2008. Notably, “[t]he discovery rule does not apply to
unjust enrichment claims.” Drozeck v. Lawyers Title Ins. Corp., 140 Ohio App.3d 816,
749 N.E.2d 775 (8th Dist.2001). Rather, “[a] claim for unjust enrichment accrues on the
12
R.C. 2305.07 provides, “Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the
Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a
liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six
years after the cause thereof accrued.”
53.
date that money is retained under circumstances that make it unjust to do so.” Pomeroy
v. Schwartz, 8th Dist.