SC&A Construction, Inc. v. Potter, Jr.
[…] The Potters contend that 25 Del. C. § 2712(c) provides: “The complaint and/or statement of claim shall be supported by the affidavit of the plaintiff-claimant that the facts therein are true and correct.” According to the Potters, they filed an answer denying several paragraphs of the complaint, “resulting in disputes of fact that must be address[ed] at trial after discovery.”68 The Potters argue SC&A has failed to satisfy the statutory 64 SC&A also maintains that, the Potters’ argument