SC&A Construction, Inc. v. Potter, Jr.
[…] Potter did not sign the Contract, and the Board decisions preclude entry of a mechanic’s lien.70 The Potters also contend that dates SC&A commenced and finished its labor are disputed because neither is “authorized without permits, inspections, and certificates of occupancy.”71 SC&A agrees that 25 Del. C. § 2712(c) requires that a mechanic’s lien complaint be supported by an affidavit from the plaintiff-claimant stating the facts 69 Ia’. at 31. Section § 2712(b)(4)-(6), upon which the Potters rely, states: (4) The amount claimed to be due, and, if the amount is not fixed by the contract, a statement of the nature and kind of the labor done or materials furnished with a bill of particulars annexed, showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished or construction management services provided; provided, that if the amount claimed to be due is fixed by the contract, then a true and correct copy of such contract, including all modifications or amendments thereto, shall be annexed; (5) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was commenced; (6) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the material or the providing of the construction management services was finished, except that: a. With respect to claims on behalf of contractors covered by § 271 l(a) of this title, the date of the completion of the structure, including a specification of the act or event upon which the contractor relies for such date, and b. With respect to claims on behalf of other persons covered by § 2711(b) of this title, the date of completion of the labor performed or of the last delivery of materials furnished, or both, as the case may be, or a specification of such other act or event upon which such person relies for such date. 70 Defs.’ Opening Br. 31. 71 Id_ 14 therein are true and correct.