J. S91008/16
[…] 5
The record reflects that the trial court scheduled a custody hearing for
March 13, 2017.
-5-
J. S91008/16
Father. Nevertheless, Mother attempts to obtain appellate review by
claiming that the order appealed from denied her declaratory relief, and
pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act, that declaration has the force
and effect of a final judgment. (Mother’s brief at 10-12.) In other words,
Mother argues that because the order denied her declaratory relief, the
Declaratory Judgments Act defines the order as a final order. Mother is
mistaken.
Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions,
shall have power to declare rights, status, and other
legal relations whether or not further relief is or
could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be
open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration
may be either affirmative or negative in form and
effect, and such declarations shall have the force and
effect of a final judgment or decree.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.
In her brief, Mother cites to Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wickett,
763 A.2d 813 (Pa. 2000), to support the proposition that an order in a
declaratory judgment action is immediately appealable. In Wickett, our
supreme court examined a trial court’s order sustaining preliminary