STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] which states that “the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all
actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”
The parties dispute, however, whether plaintiffs timely filed their claim within that three-
year period of limitations. To answer that question, it is necessary to determine when plaintiffs’
claims accrued for purposes of calculating the starting point of the three-year limitations period.
The time of accrual for claims subject to the limitations period of MCL 600.5805(10) is defined
by MCL 600.5827, which provides that the limitations period begins to run from “the time the
claim accrues,” and “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was
done regardless of the time when damage results.” Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn
Sprinkler Co, 479 Mich 378, 387; 738 NW2d 664 (2007).
Our Supreme Court in Trentadue, interpreting this language, explained that “the wrong is
done when the plaintiff is harmed rather than when the defendant acted.” Id. at 388. This