STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id.
Defendant in this case argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary
disposition because plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the statute of limitations. A statute of
limitations is a “law that bars claims after a specified period; specif[ically], a statute establishing
a time limit for suing in a civil case, based on the date when the claim accrued.” (alteration and
-2-
emphasis in Frank) Frank, ___ Mich at ___; slip op. 6, citing Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed).
In this case, the parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is MCL 600.5805(10),
which states that “the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all
actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”
The parties dispute, however, whether plaintiffs timely filed their claim within that three-
year period of limitations. To answer that question, it is necessary to determine when plaintiffs’
claims accrued for purposes of calculating the starting point of the three-year limitations period.