STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] property values, arose from the harm of dioxins in their soil reaching potentially toxic levels but
did not exist in any tangible form until the MDEQ published its 2002 notice.” On this point, I
must disagree. It may be true that the value of plaintiffs’ property changed when the MDEQ
published its 2002 bulletin, but plaintiffs’ discovery in 2002 that their damages were greater than
originally supposed when the dioxin was deposited on their properties, possibly as early as the
1970s, did not create a new accrual date for plaintiffs’ claims. Such reasoning overlooks the
clear directive of MCL 600.5827 that “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the
claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results” (emphasis added).
The harm to plaintiffs is the presence of dioxin in the soil of their properties. The
publication of the MDEQ bulletin did not place the dioxins in plaintiffs’ soil. Presumably,
defendant’s actions did that. The MDEQ bulletin was, at most, new information to plaintiffs and