In re ESTATE OF THOMAS F. SHELTON (Ruth Ann Alford, Executor, Appellant v.
[…] 140163, ¶¶ 32-40. On appeal to this court, Rodney contends that he was not Doris’s
“agent,” either as defined in the Power of Attorney Act or in the power of attorney
itself. Therefore, Rodney argues, any duties imposed on an “agent” by section
2-10.3(b) do not apply to him by definition. We agree.
¶ 40 The plain language in section 2-10.3(b) of the Power of Attorney Act states that
an agent may be liable for the actions of another agent, including a predecessor
agent, if the agent participates in or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty by the other
- 11 -
agent. 755 ILCS 45/2-10.3(b) (West 2010). The statute further provides that an
“agent who has knowledge of a breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by
another agent must notify the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take
whatever actions may be reasonably appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard
the principal’s best interest.” Id. Thus, section 2-10.3(b) refers exclusively to the
liability and duties of an “agent” with no mention of the qualifying word,
“successor.” The term “agent” is used throughout the Act and is specifically
defined in section 2-3(b) as “the attorney-in-fact or other person designated to act
for the principal in the agency.” 755 ILCS 45/2-3(b) (West 2010). 2 By contrast,
section 2-10.3(a) states that a “successor agent” is designated to act only “if an
initial or predecessor agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to
serve, or declines to serve.” 755 ILCS 45/2-10.3(a) (West 2010).
¶ 41 Doris’s power of attorney named Thomas Shelton as her agent or
attorney-in-fact to act on her behalf after she became disabled. As the designated
successor agent, Rodney was authorized to act on Doris’s behalf only in the event