In re ESTATE OF THOMAS F. SHELTON (Ruth Ann Alford, Executor, Appellant v.
[…] mind the subject it addresses and the legislature’s apparent intent in enacting it.
Schultz v. Performance Lighting, Inc., 2013 IL 115738, ¶ 12. Where the language
of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we will apply it as written, without resort to
extrinsic aids of statutory construction. State Bank of Cherry v. CGB Enterprises,
Inc., 2013 IL 113836, ¶ 56. In addition, we must not depart from the plain meaning
- 10 -
of the statutory language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions
not expressed by the legislature. Id.
¶ 37 Section 2-10.3(b) of the Power of Attorney Act, which is part of a provision
entitled “Successor agents,” provides as follows:
“(b) An agent is not liable for the actions of another agent, including a
predecessor agent, unless the agent participates in or conceals a breach of
fiduciary duty committed by the other agent. An agent who has knowledge of a
breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by another agent must notify the
principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take whatever actions may be
reasonably appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard the principal’s best
interest.” 755 ILCS 45/2-10.3(b) (West 2010).
¶ 38 The estate’s complaint alleged that Thomas, as “primary agent” under Doris’s