In re ESTATE OF THOMAS F. SHELTON (Ruth Ann Alford, Executor, Appellant v.
[…] an agent may be liable for the actions of another agent, including a predecessor
agent, if the agent participates in or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty by the other
- 11 -
agent. 755 ILCS 45/2-10.3(b) (West 2010). The statute further provides that an
“agent who has knowledge of a breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by
another agent must notify the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take
whatever actions may be reasonably appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard
the principal’s best interest.” Id. Thus, section 2-10.3(b) refers exclusively to the
liability and duties of an “agent” with no mention of the qualifying word,
“successor.” The term “agent” is used throughout the Act and is specifically
defined in section 2-3(b) as “the attorney-in-fact or other person designated to act
for the principal in the agency.” 755 ILCS 45/2-3(b) (West 2010). 2 By contrast,
section 2-10.3(a) states that a “successor agent” is designated to act only “if an
initial or predecessor agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to
serve, or declines to serve.” 755 ILCS 45/2-10.3(a) (West 2010).