In re ESTATE OF THOMAS F. SHELTON (Ruth Ann Alford, Executor, Appellant v.
[…] undue influence over the principal. In re Estate of Miller, 334 Ill. App. 3d at
697-98.
¶ 24 The estate makes two arguments on appeal to this court. First, it contends that
Illinois law imposes a fiduciary duty on Rodney by virtue of his being named as a
successor agent in Thomas’s power of attorney. We disagree. The Power of
Attorney Act, which codifies an agent’s fiduciary duty, recognizes that it is the
agent’s exercise of power pursuant to the authorizing document which triggers the
agent’s duty to the principal. See 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) (West 2010) (“Whenever a
power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith for the benefit of the principal
using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the
agency ***.”). By definition, a successor agent’s authority to act on behalf of the
principal is contingent upon the initial agent’s resignation, death, incapacitation, or
refusal to serve. 755 ILCS 45/2-10.3(a) (West 2010). Until one of these events
occurs, the successor agent has no authority to act.