In re ESTATE OF THOMAS F. SHELTON (Ruth Ann Alford, Executor, Appellant v.
[…] section 2-619 based on the language in the power of attorney. The appellate court
affirmed the trial court’s dismissal, with one justice dissenting. 2016 IL App (3d)
140163. The majority held that a certification of incompetence signed two years
after the execution of the deeds could not retroactively establish Doris’s
incompetency. Id. ¶¶ 24-26. Therefore, there were no grounds to support the
estate’s claims. Id.
¶ 13 II. Appeal No. 121199
¶ 14 On March 24, 2014, Ruth Ann filed a complaint on behalf of Doris’s estate
alleging that Rodney breached his statutory duties to Doris under section 2-10.3(b)
of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. 755 ILCS 45/2-10.3(b) (West 2010). Section
2-10.3(b) provides:
“(b) An agent is not liable for the actions of another agent, including a
predecessor agent, unless the agent participates in or conceals a breach of
fiduciary duty committed by the other agent. An agent who has knowledge of a
breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by another agent must notify the
-4-
principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take whatever actions may be
reasonably appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard the principal’s best
interest.” Id.
¶ 15 The estate alleged that Thomas breached his common-law fiduciary duty as