In re ESTATE OF THOMAS F. SHELTON (Ruth Ann Alford, Executor, Appellant v.
[…] agent’s breach, the agent must notify the principal and take action to protect the
principal’s interests. Id.
¶ 47 We hold, therefore, that the complaint filed by Ruth Ann on behalf of Doris’s
estate failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because Rodney
was not subject to the liability imposed by section 2-10.3(b) of the Act.
¶ 48 CONCLUSION
¶ 49 For the foregoing reasons, we find that the circuit court properly dismissed the
actions filed by the two estates. We thus affirm the appellate court’s judgment with
3
Section 2-10.5(c) of the Act, pertaining to co-agents, contains nearly identical
language to section 2-10.3(b). 755 ILCS 45/2-10.5(c) (West 2010) (“An agent is not liable
for the actions of another agent, including a co-agent or predecessor agent, unless the agent
participates in or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other agent. An
agent who has knowledge of a breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by another
agent must notify the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take whatever actions
may be reasonably appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard the principal’s best
interest.”).
- 14 -
respect to appeal No. 121241 and reverse the appellate court’s judgment with
respect to appeal No. 121199.
¶ 50 Appellate court judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
¶ 51 Circuit court judgment affirmed.
- 15 -