Dr. Winston met with Roger and was qualified to opine on the psychological import of Roger's denial of guilt and on whether he posed a risk to his children. See N.J.R.E. 702, 703. Lastly, Roger argues the State of Virginia terminated his parental rights under a statute that did not require it to provide him with reasonable services, so the trial court should not have relieved the Division of its obligation to provide reasonable efforts to reunify him with his children. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11.3(c) states: 24 A-3838-15T4 In any case in which the Division of Child Protection and Permanency accepts a child in care or custody, including placement, the division shall not be required to provide reasonable efforts to reunify the child with a parent if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that . . . [t]he rights of the parent to another of the parent’s children have been involuntarily terminated.