N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a)(4). The court must determine "whether a child's interest will best be served by completely terminating the child's relationship with that parent." E.P., supra, 196 N.J. at 108. "The crux of the fourth statutory subpart is the child's need for a permanent and stable home, along with a defined parent-child relationship." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. H.R., 431 N.J. Super. 212, 226 (2013). N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1(a) nevertheless states: 18 A-3838-15T4 Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a person convicted of sexual assault under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-2 shall not be awarded the custody of or visitation rights to any minor child, including a minor child who was born as a result of or was the victim of the sexual assault, except upon a showing[,] by clear and convincing evidence[,] that it is in the best interest of the child for custody or visitation rights to be awarded.