[Cite as State v. Hackley, 2017-Ohio-4094.]
[…] and future ability to pay the amount of the financial obligation before
imposing such a financial sanction. R.C. 2929.19(B)(5).
The Court found from the information presented that the Defendant
is not indigent for costs, fine, and court-appointed legal fees and expenses
purposes.
The Court found from the information presented that the Defendant
is employable and in good health.
The Court found from the information presented that the Defendant
is able to pay costs, fine, and court-appointed legal fees and expenses upon
release from confinement.
{¶ 25} R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides “Before imposing a financial sanction under
section 2929.18 of the Revised Code or a fine under section 2929.32 of the Revised
Code, the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount
of the sanction or fine.” The trial court found that Hackley, at the time of sentencing, was
-14-
not indigent. Further, the trial court considered Hackley’s present and future ability to
pay the fine and defense costs. Dkt. 25. The fact that the trial court previously found