J-S35038-17
[…] by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in
applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and
all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the
trier of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part
or none of the evidence
Commonwealth v. Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 45 (Pa.Super. 2016) (citations
omitted).
Appellant was convicted of one count each of Driving Under the
Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance (DUI), 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
3802(d)(4), and Illegal Use of Solvents or Noxious Substances, 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 7303(a). The relevant subsection of the DUI statute reads:
(d) controlled substances.-- An individual may not
drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement
of a vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
(4) The individual is under the influence of a solvent
or noxious substance in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7303
(relating to sale or illegal use of certain solvents and
noxious substances).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(4). The crime of Illegal Use of Solvents or Noxious
Substances is defined as follows:
- 10 -
J-S35038-17
No person shall, for the purpose of causing a condition of
intoxication, inebriation, excitement, stupefaction, or the dulling