COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA63
[…] court’s factual findings if they are supported by the record, but
review any legal conclusions de novo. Id.
C. Applicable Law
¶ 48 A trial court shall designate an offender an SVP when the
offender: (1) was eighteen years of age or older as of the date of the
offense; (2) was convicted of an enumerated sexual offense; (3)
committed the offense against a victim who was a stranger or was a
person with whom the offender established or promoted a
26
relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization; and
(4) is likely to recidivate. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(I)-(IV); Allen, ¶ 6, 307
P.3d at 1105.
¶ 49 When a defendant is convicted of an enumerated offense, the
probation department completes an SVP assessment.
§ 18-3-414.5(2). “Based on the results of the assessment, the court
shall make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning
whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator.” Id.
¶ 50 The trial court is ultimately responsible for determining
whether a defendant satisfies the four elements of the SVP statute.
Uribe-Sanchez v. People, 2013 CO 46, ¶ 8, 307 P.3d 1090, 1091-92.
“In making this ultimate determination, the trial court relies on