COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA63
[…] (Colo. App. 2009). However, since Allen established that an SVP
designation carries a civil burden of proof, no court has addressed
the People’s contention that we may not review an SVP designation
when a defendant has not preserved the issue for appeal.
¶ 45 We conclude that although the SVP designation is not a
criminal punishment, it is only imposed in conjunction with a
criminal conviction and thus should not be separated from the
appeal of criminal trial issues. This is particularly so because an
SVP designation only accompanies a conviction of a sexual offense.
See § 18-3-414.5(2) (When an offender has been convicted of a
sexual offense listed in this section, “the court shall make specific
25
findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the
defendant is a sexually violent predator” based on the SVPASI.).
¶ 46 Considering the logic above and the holdings of various
divisions of this court prior to the decision in Allen, we reject the
People’s contention that we should not review Salas’ unpreserved
challenge to his SVP designation, and therefore review the merits of