IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 2513(a), a subsection of the
Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (“DCFA”). The DCFA was enacted to “protect consumers and
legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within the State.”44 To bring a cause of
action under the DCFA, the plaintiff must allege: “(1) the defendant engaged in conduct
which violated the statute; (2) the plaintiff was a ‘victim’ of the unlawful conduct; and (3) a
causal relationship exists between the defendant’s unlawful conduct and the plaintiff’s
ascertainable loss.”45 Section 2513(a) of the DCFA defines an unlawful practice as:
The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false
pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression,
or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such
44 6 Del. C. § 2512.
45 Teamsters Local 237 Welfare Fund v. AstraZeneca Pharm. LP, 136 A.3d 688, 693 (Del. 2016).
15
concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or
advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been
misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.46
The DCFA differs from common law fraud in three ways: (1) the defendant need not
intend to make the misrepresentation or omission of material fact, but has to intend the
plaintiff rely on his omission or misrepresentation; (2) an unlawful practice is committed