Com. v. Duncan, H., Jr.
[…] A sentencing court is permitted to deviate from the Sentencing Guidelines because, as guidelines, they are advisory. Commonwealth v. Walls, 926 A.2d 957 (Pa. 2007). When a sentencing court imposes a sentence outside of the Guidelines, it “must place on the record its reasons for the deviation.” Commonwealth v. Garcia-Rivera, 983 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa. Super. 2009). Moreover: [i]n Commonwealth v. Walls, 592 Pa. 557, 926 A.2d 957 (2007), our Supreme Court observed that the parameters of this Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by the dictates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d). Section 9781(c) states in relevant part that we may “vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions” if we find that “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is -5- J-S22014-17 unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3). Section 9781(d) provides that when reviewing a sentence, we must consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). The Walls Court noted that the term “unreasonable” generally means a decision that is either irrational or not guided by sound judgment.