NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] to the Application on the ground it failed to meet the requirements of 18 U.S.C. §
2518(1)(c) and (3)(c). As noted, Ellis entered a conditional guilty plea waiving his right
to appeal on any ground other than the suppression of evidence obtained through the
Application. This appeal followed.
II.
Ellis alleges the District Court erred in denying his motion to suppress
communications to and from Target Telephone #18 intercepted pursuant to the March
2012 authorization because the affidavit in support of the Application did not meet the
“necessity” requirement of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2518(1)(c) and (3)(c).
A.
An application for an intercept authorization must include “a full and complete
statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or
why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 18
U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). We have generally called this the “necessity” requirement. See, e.g.,
United States v. Bailey, 840 F.3d 99, 114 (3rd Cir. 2016). We review the District Court’s
determination that the Application contained a statement of necessity de novo and its