NO. 12-16-00217-CR
[…] allocation of court costs be related to the administration of criminal justice even if only through
interconnected statutes. See id. at 517-18.
5
The name of the challenged fee, the Law Enforcement Officers Standards and Education
Fee, strongly suggests that it relates to the administration of criminal justice. Moreover, a
reasonable reading of section 1701.153 of the occupations code shows that the challenged fee is
related to the administration of criminal justice and therefore constitutional under the Peraza test.
See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1701.156; see also Peraza, 1167 S.W.3d at 517-18. Specifically,
the statute authorizes the Department of Public Safety to “use money appropriated to the
department from the account to award grants to local law enforcement agencies for training on
incident-based reporting systems to be used for reporting information and statistics concerning
criminal offenses committed in this state.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1701.156(c). Appellant has
not explained how a special account in the general revenue fund, from which DPS may allocate
funds in the manner described in section 1701.156, is unrelated to the administration of criminal
justice.