LEE V. COOPER
[…] Indeed, Tenants allege in their complaint that the Agreement
provides them with “equity in the Property” and that Owner “holds the property in
trust for [Tenants] to the extent of [Tenants’] interest[.]” Tenants testified in their
deposition that they were, in effect, the owners because they were responsible for the
Property in all respects and Owner had no interest in being a true landlord. The
Agreement states that Tenants were responsible for all repairs, whereas in a true
landlord/tenant relationship, the landlord would have obligations to maintain the
dwelling. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42 (providing that a residential landlord shall
-8-
LEE V. COOPER
Opinion of the Court
“[m]ake repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit
and habitable condition”). Further, there is evidence that Owner received her desired
sale price when the Agreement was signed, which was $5,000 over her mortgage
balance.
If the relationship here is determined to be that of a mortgagor/mortgagee,