NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] intervention deadline and the unsealing of the complaint. The
Attorney General contends his right to investigate is limited
only by the duration of the last vestige of his future potential
involvement — the opportunity to seek intervention upon good
cause shown. See N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-6(f) (recognizing when the
Attorney General opts out and the relator "proceeds with the
action" the Attorney General may later be "permit[ted] . . . to
intervene and take over the action on behalf of the State . . .
upon a showing of good cause"). The Attorney General also relies
on N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a), as if its terms were untethered to his
choice not to intervene as of right; this provision states:
7 A-0749-15T2
If the Attorney General has reason to
believe that a person has engaged in, or is
engaging in, an act or practice which
violates this act, or any other relevant
statute or regulation, the Attorney General
or the Attorney General's designee may
administer oaths and affirmations, and
request or compel the attendance of
witnesses or the production of documents.
The Attorney General may issue, or designate
another to issue, subpoenas to compel the
attendance of witnesses and the production
of books, records, accounts, papers and
documents.
The Attorney General asserts that this "extensive authority
granted to [him] over the State's false claims matters" imbues
him with "a broad subpoena power . . . that does not cease upon
the unsealing of a qui tam complaint or a decision to decline