NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] citing N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-17.
We reject the Attorney General's arguments. N.J.S.A.
2A:32C-14(a) broadly, but only generally, sets forth the
administrative investigatory powers granted the Attorney
General. It does not provide an additional or separate font of
power once the Attorney General declines the right to intervene
in a qui tam action within the prescribed timeframe. In other
words, N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a) only describes the authority of the
8 A-0749-15T2
Attorney General to investigate a violation of the NJFCA and,
therefore, may only be utilized when the Attorney General acts
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-5. The triggering language of
N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a) — "[i]f the Attorney General has reason to
believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act
or practice which violates this act" — merely describes the
Attorney General's broad obligation to investigate violations of
the NJFCA, see N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-5(a) (declaring that "[t]he
Attorney General shall investigate a violation of this act"),
and his specific right to investigate for the purpose of