NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] [the relator] shall have the right to conduct the action." Ibid.
Once the relator is placed in control of the litigation, the
NJFCA clearly presupposes that the Attorney General must stand
down. This logical consequence of the Attorney General's
declination of the right to intervene is emphasized in the
provision's next sentence, which declares that "[t]he decision
of the Attorney General on whether to proceed with an action
shall be deemed final and shall not be subject to review by any
court or agency." Ibid. When a choice is made, there is no
turning back.
N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-6(f)'s next sentence relegates the Attorney
General to mere bystander: "If the Attorney General so requests,
the Attorney General shall be served at the expense of the
Attorney General with copies of all pleadings and motions filed
in the action and copies of all deposition transcripts." And the
sentence that immediately follows describes the only remaining
avenue for the Attorney General's subsequent participation in
11 A-0749-15T2
the qui tam action: "When a person [i.e., the relator] proceeds
with the action, the [qui tam] court, without limiting the