NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] presented as if he filed a pleading in federal court declining
to proceed with the qui tam action on behalf of the State.
III
The Attorney General argues we should affirm the
enforcement order, claiming his right to investigate remains
unfettered despite the passing of the federal court's
intervention deadline and the unsealing of the complaint. The
Attorney General contends his right to investigate is limited
only by the duration of the last vestige of his future potential
involvement — the opportunity to seek intervention upon good
cause shown. See N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-6(f) (recognizing when the
Attorney General opts out and the relator "proceeds with the
action" the Attorney General may later be "permit[ted] . . . to
intervene and take over the action on behalf of the State . . .
upon a showing of good cause"). The Attorney General also relies
on N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a), as if its terms were untethered to his
choice not to intervene as of right; this provision states:
7 A-0749-15T2
If the Attorney General has reason to
believe that a person has engaged in, or is
engaging in, an act or practice which