Maurice Dontrell Boykins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] At the hearing

preceding the November 6, 2015 order, the circuit court explained that it had misspoken at

Boykins’s original sentencing hearing and inadvertently interchanged the sentences for

Boykins’s malicious wounding and attempted murder convictions. The circuit court then

explained that it intended to impose the sentences stated in Boykins’s sentencing orders: twenty

years of incarceration with ten years suspended for the malicious wounding conviction and ten

years of incarceration with five years suspended for the attempted murder conviction.

              Code § 8.01-428(B) provides that:

                             Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and
                             errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
                             omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own
                             initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as
                             the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such
                             mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the
                             appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such
                             mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.

              Pursuant to Code § 8.01-428, we remand this case to the circuit court for the correction of

the clerical errors contained in the November 6, 2015 order. Although the order stated that

Boykins was sentenced to ten years of incarceration for his malicious wounding conviction and