COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of an innocent explanation for the suspicious conduct does not necessarily forbid an officer from
making a brief, investigatory stop” to confirm or dispel his suspicion. Raab, 50 Va. App. at 581,
652 S.E.2d at 146.
The Commonwealth maintains that the trial court correctly found that Vaughters had
reasonable articulable suspicion to believe that the appellant was violating Code §§ 46.2-1172
and -1173. Code § 46.2-1172 proscribes using a vehicle safety inspection sticker “otherwise
than as authorized by the Superintendent” of State Police. Code § 46.2-1173 provides that “[n]o
person shall make, issue, or knowingly use any imitation or counterfeit of an official safety
-5-
inspection sticker” and “[n]o person shall display or cause or permit to be displayed upon any
vehicle any safety inspection sticker knowing it to be fictitious or issued for another vehicle.”
In Mason, 291 Va. at 369, 786 S.E.2d at 152, the Supreme Court of Virginia considered
whether an officer lawfully stopped a vehicle based on an object dangling from the rearview
mirror. The Court held that the traffic stop did not violate the Fourth Amendment because “[a]