MICHELLE F. v. DCS, M.B.
[…] established in this state at any time after the sixty day period only on the
basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact . . . .” A.R.S. § 25-812(E).
4
MICHELLE F. v. DCS, M.B.
Decision of the Court
b. Standing
¶12 Appellant contends the juvenile court erred in relying on
A.R.S. § 25-803(A) to determine she lacked standing, and instead should
have considered the statutes addressing legal decision-making and
parenting time. According to Appellant, because she stands in loco parentis
to the child, she has standing to commence paternity proceedings pursuant
to A.R.S. § 25-409 (2017). But A.R.S. § 25-409 establishes third party rights
as they pertain to legal decision-making authority or placement of the child.
See A.R.S. § 25-409(A) (stating that, under certain circumstances, “a person
other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for legal decision-
making authority or placement of the child”). Appellant did not seek legal
decision-making authority or placement of the child under Title 25. Rather,
Appellant has commenced paternity proceedings, and a party’s standing to
commence paternity proceedings is established pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-
803(A).