State v. Helberth Perez
[…] “(2) The accused uses force or coercion. “(3) The accused, through concealment or by the element of surprise, is able to overcome the victim. “(4) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or stimulation.” 9 Section 11-37-4 provides that: “A person is guilty of a second-degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist: “(1) The accused knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless. “(2) The accused uses force, element of surprise, or coercion. “(3) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or stimulation.” 10 Section 11-37-1(8) defines sexual penetration as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, and anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person’s body or by any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, or the victim’s own body upon