City of College Park v. Precision Small Engines
[…] Pursuant to this authority, in 1967, the City enacted a building code, now codified at Chapter 87 of the City Code. 3 The City requires a City building permit for any type of construction or demolition that will require a County building permit. City Code § 87-3. In addition, the City is empowered by LG section 5-202, formerly codified at section 2(a) of Article 23A, to adopt ordinances to protect “persons and property from danger and destruction” and to “protect the health, comfort, and convenience of the residents of the municipality.” It is further authorized by LG section 5-209, formerly codified at section 2(b) of Article 23A, to “regulate any place where noxious things are manufactured, offensive trades are conducted, or that may cause unsanitary conditions or conditions detrimental to health.” Pursuant to that authority, in 1966, the City adopted Chapter 144 of the City Code, titled “Occupancy Permits.” Chapter 144 requires any residential property that is rented and any non-residential property that must be issued a County U&O Permit to also have a City issued occupancy permit.