[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Mrs. Joseph’s life insurance claim after it obtained Mr. Joseph’s medical records,
which revealed the 1999 stroke and hospitalization. Zurich notified Mrs. Joseph
that it was rescinding the Policy and tendered her a refund of all premiums paid
under the policy. Mrs. Joseph brought this suit for breach of the insurance policy.
II. DISCUSSION
On appeal, Mrs. Joseph argues that the district court erred in granting
summary judgment to Zurich. We disagree and conclude that, under Florida law,
the misinformation and omissions in the application preclude recovery under the
policy.
Florida Statute § 627.409 sets forth when a misrepresentation or omission in
an insurance application prevents recovery under the policy. First, recovery is
6
precluded if the misstatement or omission is “fraudulent or is material to either the
acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.” Fla. Stat. §
627.409(1)(a). Second, recovery is precluded in these circumstances: “If the true
facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other
requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued a policy or contract,
would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy
or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with
respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.” Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1)(b).3
Both Florida provisions apply here to Mr. Joseph’s misrepresentations and
omissions about the details of his stroke, his paralysis and left-sided weakness, and
his hospitalizations and six weeks of rehabilitative treatment. Mr. Joseph’s