[Cite as State v. McCoy, 2017-Ohio-4163.]
[…] and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
reversed and a new trial ordered.
State v. Otten, 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340 (9th Dist.1986). Weight of the evidence pertains to the
greater amount of credible evidence produced in a trial to support one side over the other side.
Thompkins at 387. An appellate court should only exercise its power to reverse a judgment as
against the manifest weight of the evidence in exceptional cases. State v. Carson, 9th Dist.
Summit No. 26900, 2013-Ohio-5785, ¶ 32, citing Otten at 340.
{¶8} Revised Code Section 959.16(A)(5) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly *
* * [p]ay money or give anything else of value in exchange for admission to or be present at a
dogfight.” This Court recently examined the foregoing statute and found it to be ambiguous.
See State v. Taylor, 9th Dist. Summit No. 28091, 2016-Ohio-7953. We, therefore, conducted a
statutory analysis and determined that Section 959.16(A)(5)’s legislative history supports a