COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA79
[…] “occupational disease.” However, because WCEA raises arguments
that are not addressed by either party, we will not consider WCEA’s
contentions. See Beaver Creek Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Bachelor
Gulch Metro. Dist., 271 P.3d 578, 585 (Colo. App. 2011) (refusing to
consider argument raised by amicus curiae that was not asserted
by parties); SZL, Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 254 P.3d 1180,
1189 (Colo. App. 2011) (refusing to consider “extensive additional
issues” raised by amicus curiae “because only the issues raised by
the parties are properly before us”).
2 Section 8-42-104(4), C.R.S. 2016, expressly permits “reductions
in recovery or apportionments allowed pursuant to the Colorado
supreme court’s decision in the case denominated Anderson v.
Brinkhoff, 859 P.2d 819 (Colo. 1993).” However, that subsection
applies exclusively to claims for “permanent total disability.”
Because claimant was seeking medical benefits only, subsection (4)
is not at issue here.
7
of his medical benefits award “based on a previous injury.” The