COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA79
[…] particular disease (an unusually high predisposition), that also
means that any given person with that genetic makeup may be one
of the lucky ten percent who never develops the disease. Without
evidence that the person’s predisposition to development of the
disease has manifested itself in the disease, apportionment is
inappropriate.
¶ 41 To permit apportionment under these circumstances would be
fatally inconsistent with the workers’ compensation principle that
an employer takes the employee as it finds him or her. Cowin & Co.
v. Medina, 860 P.2d 535 (Colo. App. 1992); see § 8-42-104(3) (“An
employee’s temporary total disability, temporary partial disability,
or medical benefits shall not be reduced based on a previous
injury.”); see also Stephens v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 201 So. 2d
731, 737 (Fla. 1967) (“[T]he theory of apportionment is diametrically
opposite to the injunction that ‘the employer takes the employee as
he finds him.’”). Instead of taking the employee as the employer
23