IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] have a “significant” bond with his child. The parents did not take advantage of
the offered visits, often cancelling visits with their child or failing to confirm visits.
When the parents did attend visits, they were often late, left early, or caused a
visit to end early due to their volatile behaviors. Thus, we conclude no
permissive factors under section 232.116(3) apply to preclude termination in this
case.
D. Additional Time
Finally, the parents argue the juvenile court should have granted their
requests for additional time to work toward reunification with their child. Under
Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), a court may authorize a six-month extension if
it determines “the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no
longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”
We must now view this case with a sense of urgency. See In re C.B., 611
N.W.2d at 495. “[A]t some point, the rights and needs of the children rise above
11
the rights and needs of the parent.” In re C.S., 776 N.W.2d 297, 300 (Iowa Ct.
App. 2009).