In the Interest of J.W., Minor Child, L.B., Mother
[…] App. 2003)). “In order to show an abuse of discretion, a party must demonstrate the court exercised its discretion on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable.” In re E.C., No. 13-1090, 2013 WL 5291969, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2013) (citing In re Estate of Olson, 479 N.W.2d 610, 613 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991)). The Iowa Code provides, “Venue for child in need of assistance proceedings shall be in the judicial district where the child is found or in the judicial district of the child’s residence.” Iowa Code § 232.62(1) (2016). The juvenile court may transfer a proceeding “to the juvenile court of any county having venue at any stage in the proceedings” for two reasons. Iowa Code § 232.62(2). First, “[w]hen it appears that the best interests of the child or the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a transfer.” Iowa Code § 232.62(2)(a). Second, “[w]ith the consent of the receiving court, the court may 3 transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is found.” Iowa Code § 232.62(2)(b). Here, the guardian ad litem moved to change venue of this assistance proceeding from Polk County, in the Fifth Judicial District, to Union County, also in the Fifth Judicial District. The mother joined in the motion.