David Roy Rickey Sr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Adams, 810 N.W.2d 365, 372 (Iowa 2012)); accord Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). Failure to prove either prong is fatal to the claim. See Everett v. State, 789 N.W.2d 151, 159 (Iowa 2010). In examining Rickey’s claims, we presume PCR counsel performed his or her duties competently. See Thorndike, 860 N.W.2d at 320. Iowa Code section 822.6 provides: The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application [for PCR], when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Summary disposition of a PCR action under section 822.6 is analogous to summary judgment pursuant to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.981. See Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002).