NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] its board of chosen freeholders under the
provisions of sections 40:20-20 to 40:20-35
of the title Municipalities and Counties of
the Revised Statutes?
[N.J.S.A. 40:20-31.]
7 A-2805-16T4
The other sections pertaining to such a referendum, i.e. to
switch from a large board to a small board, contain the same
description of what would be adopted, namely "the provisions of
sections 40:20-20 to 40:20-35." See N.J.S.A. 40:20-29
(requirements for a petition for the ballot question), N.J.S.A.
40:20-32 (conduct of election), N.J.S.A. 40:20-33 (vote required
for adoption), and N.J.S.A. 40:20-34 (resubmission).
That same phrase further appears in two other sections
rounding out the transition mechanism. N.J.S.A. 40:20-21
provides for the election of members "[a]t the first election in
each county adopting sections 40:20-20 to 40:20-35." It
provides for unequal terms for that first election, in order to
establish the three-year cycle required for staggered terms of
three years for each freeholder in future elections. N.J.S.A.
40:20-21.
Finally, N.J.S.A. 40:20-25, entitled "Expiration of terms
of existing members," provides: