NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] court to say so.'" Ibid. (quoting Richardson, supra, 46 N.J. at
9).
In rendering its decision, the trial court found support
for the Clerk's position in N.J.S.A. 40:20-25. In our view,
that reliance was misplaced. To explain why, we must provide
some historical background.
Prior to the declaration of the "one person – one vote"
principle, a number of New Jersey counties, including Salem,
operated under a large board of freeholders, but were
nevertheless statutorily authorized to choose, by referendum, to
switch to a small board. N.J.S.A. 40:20-28. That section
provides that "the provisions of sections 40:20-20 to 40:20-35
of this title shall be inoperative in any county until adopted
by the legal voters thereof at a general election." The
prescribed form of ballot question must request that voters cast
a "YES" or "NO" vote for the following question:
Shall the county of .......... reorganize
its board of chosen freeholders under the
provisions of sections 40:20-20 to 40:20-35