NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] arguments.
10 A-0516-14T1
reasonable jury could find guilt of the charge
beyond a reasonable doubt.
[State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 459 (1967)
(citation omitted).]
We apply the same standard when reviewing a trial court's decision
on a motion for a new trial. Dolson, supra, 55 N.J. at 7.
With regard to his convictions on counts one and two, charging
violations of N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1, defendant argues that the State
failed to present sufficient evidence to establish that he drove
the vehicle that struck Benjumea-Bastidas and Fernandez-Minaya,
and that he then left the scene. We disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1 states, in relevant part:
A motor vehicle operator who knows he [or she]
is involved in an accident and knowingly
leaves the scene of that accident under
circumstances that violate the provisions of
[N.J.S.A. 39:4-129] shall be guilty of a crime
of the second degree if the accident results
in the death of another person.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-129(a) states that:
The driver of any vehicle, knowingly involved
in an accident resulting in . . . death to any
person shall immediately stop the vehicle at
the scene of the accident or as close thereto
as possible but shall then forthwith return