STUART P. SCHLEM, ESQ. VS. SHPENDI MYRTEZA (L-2269-12, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We disagree. Courts evaluate two primary factors in determining whether parties created a binding contract: whether there has been a "meeting of the minds," and whether the contract manifests mutual assent of the parties. Newfield Fire Co. No. 1 v. Borough of Newfield, 439 N.J. Super. 202, 214-15 (App. Div. 2015) (citations omitted). Furthermore, the Legislature has identified factors to consider that are unique to contracts for the sale of real estate. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 25:1-13, the Legislature has provided that: An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an interest in real estate 8 A-0668-14T2 for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable unless: (1) a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought[.] The Legislature has also provided that "the focus of inquiry in a situation involving an agreement for the sale of an interest in real estate . . . should be whether an agreement has been made between the parties by which they intend to be bound."