No. 15-6114, United States v. Blake
[…] (reviewing for clear error) with United States v. Sweet, 630 F.3d 477, 480 (6th Cir. 2011)
(reviewing de novo)). Here, we need not decide the standard of review because the issuance of a
prescription qualifies as distribution under either standard.
“Because the [U.S. Sentencing] Commission adopted language nearly identical to the
pre-existing drug house statute to describe the enhancement, it is fair to assume that it meant to
incorporate prior interpretations of the statute.” United States v. Johnson, 737 F.3d 444, 447 (6th
Cir. 2013) (internal citations omitted) (comparing U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1(b)(12) with 21 U.S.C.
§ 856(a)(1)). Section 856(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or
maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing,
distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Our cases interpreting § 856(a)(1) demonstrate
that prescribing controlled substances qualifies as distribution under that statute. See United
States v. Huffman, 529 F. App’x 426, 430–31 (6th Cir. 2013) (concluding that the pills