In Re: Remains of Chester Howard West
[…] Id. at 283, 765 S.E.2d at 172. Thus, in order to determine whether West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a preempted the circuit court’s common law jurisdiction in the case before us, we examine whether Mr. Williams’s claim falls within “the narrowly-defined matters identified and covered by the statutory protection.” Hairston I, 226 W.Va. at 670, 704 S.E.2d at 670. As we referenced in Hairston II, no conjecture or inference is necessary to ascertain the legislative purpose and scope of West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a. The statute plainly states: The Legislature finds that there is a real and growing threat to the safety and sanctity of unmarked human graves in West Virginia and the existing laws of the state do not provide equal or adequate protection for all such graves. As evident by the numerous incidents in West Virginia which have resulted in the desecration of human remains and vandalism to grave markers, there is an immediate need to protect the graves of earlier West Virginians from such desecration. Therefore, the purpose of this article is to assure that all human burials be accorded equal treatment and respect for human dignity without reference to ethnic origins, cultural backgrounds, or religious affiliations. The Legislature also finds that those persons engaged in the scientific study or recovery of artifacts which have been acquired in accordance with the law are engaged in legitimate and worthy scientific and educational activities. Therefore, this legislation is intended to permit the appropriate pursuit of those lawful activities. 13 Finally, this legislation is not intended to interfere with the normal activities of private property owners, farmers, or those engaged in the development, mining or improvement of real property. W. Va. Code § 29-1-8a(a). Clearly, the matter of whether the remains of a Medal of Honor recipient should be disinterred and moved to the Veterans Cemetery does not fall within the legislative purpose plainly stated in West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a. Mr. West’s grave is not unmarked, has not been vandalized, and is not the subject of any scientific or educational study of artifacts. We next consider whether Mr. West’s grave is subject to the protection of West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a. Mr. VanSickle contends that Mr. West’s headstone marking the location of his remains meets the statutory definition of “grave marker,” which is defined as “any tomb, monument, stone, ornament, mound, or other item of human manufacture that is associated with a grave[.]” W.Va. Code §29-1-8a(b)(4). Thus, he argues, the statute’s directive that no person may “remove, destroy or otherwise disturb . . . any grave marker of historical significance” applies. W.Va. Code §29-1­ 8a(c)(1). Mr. VanSickle asserts that Mr.