In Re: Remains of Chester Howard West
[…] West should be disinterred and buried in another location. In Hairston I, we considered a certified question whether West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a preempted a common law cause of action for direct or indirect desecration of graves. We observed that “the statute discloses a clear legislative intent to preempt common law desecration claims with respect to the narrowly-defined matters identified and covered by the statutory protection.” Hairston I, 226 W.Va. at 670, 704 S.E.2d at 670. Accordingly, we held: West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a (1993) preempts common law with respect to the matters specifically addressed in the statute. The statute preempts all common law 11 claims involving “historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, or human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance.” W. Va. Code § 29-1-8a(c)(1). Id. at 665, 704 S.E.2d at 665, syl. pt. 2. However, we specifically noted that “[t]he preemptive effect of the statute applies only to the narrowly-defined categories of graves and other related items that the statute delineates.”