State v. Turbeville
[…] Goldmann , 2013 ND 105, ¶ 9, 831 N.W.2d 748 (quoting State v. Perreault , 2002 ND 14, ¶ 6, 638 N.W.2d 541). “Whether the facts found by the trial court reach the level of probable cause is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.” State v. Foley , 2000 ND 91, ¶ 8, 610 N.W.2d 49.
[¶8] Turbeville was charged with class B felony possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver in violation of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1). Section 19-03.1-23(1), N.D.C.C., states, “it is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined in section 12.1-02-02, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . . .” “Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: Any other controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, or a controlled substance analog is guilty of a class B felony.” N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-
23(1)(b). Marijuana is classified as a schedule I substance under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-
05(5)(h).