State v. Turbeville
[…] The State asks this Court to reverse the district court’s order of dismissal and remand for further proceedings. Turbeville argues the district court properly dismissed the charge.
[¶5] “The State’s right to appeal must be expressly granted by statute.” State v. Goldmann , 2013 ND 105, ¶ 6, 831 N.W.2d 748 (quoting State v. Erickson , 2011 ND 49, ¶ 6, 795 N.W.2d 375). The State has the ability to appeal from an order dismissing a charge with prejudice under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. Section 29-28-07(1), N.D.C.C., provides the State may appeal from “[a]n order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof.” “This Court has ‘consistently held that an order dismissing a criminal complaint, information, or indictment is the equivalent of an order quashing an information or indictment and is therefore appealable under the statute.’” Goldmann , at ¶ 6 (quoting State v.