SNAPS Holding Company v. Leach
[…] Therefore, Jim had the actual authority to so act.”

[¶24] Elizabeth Leach argues her authorization to Jim Leach to sell her stock should have been in writing.  She argues that under the statute of frauds in N.D.C.C. § 9-06-04, an indemnity agreement is a special promise to answer for the debt of another and must be in writing.  Because the indemnity provision in the stock purchase agreement was required to be in writing, she argues her authority to Jim Leach to act as her agent also should have been in writing.

[¶25] Under N.D.C.C. § 3-02-06, “an authority to enter into a contract required by law to be in writing . . . can be given only by an instrument in writing.”  The statute of frauds, N.D.C.C. § 9-06-04(2), requires a special promise to answer for the debt of another to be in writing.  “Indemnity is a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties or of some other person.”