SNAPS Holding Company v. Leach
[…] Lagerquist v. Stergo , 2008 ND 138, ¶ 9, 752 N.W.2d 168 (quoting Stockman Bank of Montana v. AGSCO, Inc. , 2007 ND 26, ¶ 11, 728 N.W.2d 142).  A district court’s finding of agency is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard of review.   Lagerquist , at ¶ 9.  A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, there is no evidence to support it, or if, although there is some evidence supporting the finding, a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made.   Id. at ¶ 10.  Under N.D.C.C. § 3-02-08(1), an “agent has authority [t]o do everything necessary or proper and usual in the ordinary course of business to effect the purpose of the agent’s agency.”

[¶20] Elizabeth Leach’s argument regarding Jim Leach’s authority relates to the two paragraphs in the stock purchase agreement discussing the Danuser litigation and indemnification.