UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] These motions are now ripe for review. 4
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. 28 U.S.C. § 2255
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2255(a), a prisoner in custody may file a motion to “vacate, set
aside, or correct” a sentence that was “imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the
4
Additional documents have been submitted in this case purportedly on behalf of the petitioner by a person
named “Otis Paris,” which documents were not accepted unless also signed by the defendant because “Otis Paris” is
not a party to this suit or an attorney who has entered an appearance for the defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all
courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the
rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”); see also Muhammed v.
U.S. Parole Comm'n, Civ. No. 10 0177 (CKK), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8742 (D.D.C. Jan. 24, 2010) (“A plaintiff in
this court who wishes to proceed with counsel may do so only with counsel that is duly licensed and admitted to
practice in this court.”).
6