NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] citations omitted)), or a finding that defendant's trial counsel
was ineffective based on "errors so serious that counsel was not
functioning as the 'counsel' guaranteed the defendant by the Sixth
Amendment." Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S.
Ct. 2052, 2064, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 693 (1984); see also State v.
Fritz, 105 N.J. 42, 58 (1987).
Defendant knowingly engaged in sexual conduct with a child
by ejaculating on her while she slept. Such conduct "had the
capacity to impair or debauch the morals of the child." State v.
Bryant, 419 N.J. Super. 15, 18 (App. Div. 2011); see also N.J.S.A.
2C:24-4(a) (defining endangering the welfare of a child to include
"engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the
morals of the child"). Contrary to what defendant seems to
suggest, it is of no consequence that the victim was asleep when
he ejaculated. Defendant expressly admitted his conduct was the
sort that would impair or debauch a child's morals. Particularly