STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JANEAN OWENS(07-01-00155 AND 07-01-00158, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND Â STATEWIDE)
[…] The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered

from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to

prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an

element of the offense."        Ibid.        Defendant identifies no mental

disease    or   defect     specifically,         but     rather   discusses     her

intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial

attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify

about her intoxication.

     Defendant's     argument   overlooks          N.J.S.A.   2C:2-8(c),      which

provides that "[i]ntoxication does not, in itself, constitute

mental disease within the meaning of chapter 4."                  To the extent

defendant is asserting trial counsel should have asserted a defense

of intoxication, the defense fails for two reasons.                First, though

Dr. Cooke diagnosed defendant with alcohol and drug dependency,