STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JANEAN OWENS(07-01-00155 AND 07-01-00158, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND Â STATEWIDE)
[…] quantities of alcohol immediately before the shooting and that she

                                      8                                    A-3871-14T3
consumed   alcohol   and    drugs   on       a   daily   basis.    Her   specific

allegation is her attorney "at no time . . . call[ed] the expert,

namely, Dr. Gerald Cooke, to testify at trial about defendant's

intoxication."

     It is difficult to determine whether defendant is claiming

her trial counsel should have pursued a defense based on diminished

capacity, intoxication, or both.             Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2

and asserts the statute governs the diminished capacity defense.

The statute permits a defendant to admit evidence she "suffered

from a mental disease or defect . . . whenever it is relevant to

prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an

element of the offense."        Ibid.        Defendant identifies no mental

disease    or   defect     specifically,         but     rather   discusses     her

intoxication on the night of the homicide, and asserts her trial

attorney should have called Dr. Cooke as a witness to testify

about her intoxication.