NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] crime defined by [N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(6)] is not really an assault
crime. The provision serves to increase the penalty for operating
a motor vehicle in violation of . . . [N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(b)]
(eluding a police officer) when an injury occurs." Cannel, New
Jersey Criminal Code Annotated, comment 11 on N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1
(2017). In other words, it would appear that the Legislature has
determined that eluding is a third-degree crime, but, if the
actor's conduct creates a "risk of death or injury" or actually
12 A-5226-14T2
"[c]auses bodily injury," eluding becomes a second-degree offense.
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(b); N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(6).
"N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(a) establishes the legislative parameters
for merger of offenses." State v. Diaz, 144 N.J. 628, 637 (1996).
It provides: "When the same conduct of a defendant may establish
the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
prosecuted for each such offense. . . [but] [h]e [or she] may not
. . . be convicted of more than one offense if . . . [o]ne offense
is included in the other." An offense is included in another if:
(1) It is established by proof of the
same or less than all the facts to establish
the commission of the offense charged; or
. . . .
(3) It differs from the offense charged
only in the respect that a less serious injury