NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 6 A-4176-15T2
control of the property such as paying bills or collecting
rents. We are satisfied that the minimal efforts taken here by
defendant to secure its interest in the mortgaged property are
not sufficient to convert itself into a mortgagee in possession.
Defendant has not taken over the control and management of the
unit nor exercised the requisite dominion over the property
short of securing the unit.
Upon Mitchell's default on the mortgage, defendant was
required to protect its collateral, the value of its security.
See N.J.S.A. 46:10B-51 (obligating a lender or its assignee to
maintain a property in foreclosure proceedings "to such standard
or specification as may be required by state law or municipal
ordinance."). In addition to paying the insurance premiums and
real estate taxes, defendant sought to prevent damage to the
unit by winterizing the property and changing the locks. In
this situation, the mortgagee has taken on the costs and borne
the burden of the abandoned property.