United States Court of Appeals
[…] responsive through consolidating certain state government service functions[ ] and . . . to
administer laws relating to services for governmental entities.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-17-2.
GSD is thus a political subdivision of the State of New Mexico. Denial of leave to
amend to pursue an LMRA claim was therefore appropriate.
IV. Equal Pay
A. Wage Discrimination
The district court analyzed Ms. Burke’s claims asserting a violation of New
Mexico’s Fair Pay for Women Act (FPWA) under the rubric of the federal Equal Pay Act
(EPA), given the statutes’ similarity. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3(A) (FPWA
prohibiting discrimination “between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to
employees in the establishment at a rate less than the rate that the employer pays wages to
employees of the opposite sex in the establishment for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and that are
13
performed under similar working conditions”) with 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (EPA same).4
Using that approach, the district court determined that Ms. Burke had “stated facts
relative to the conclusion that men were paid more than women for the same position.”
R. at 487.