A17A0444. HEATH v. COLOR IMPRINTS USA, INC. et al.
[…] failing to file the supplemental brief as ordered. We agree.
Under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b), a trial court may dismiss an action “[f]or failure
of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court[.]”
After a motion for dismissal, the trial court, sitting “as trier of the facts[,] may then
determine the facts and render judgment against the plaintiff[.]” Id.; see also Weeks
v. Weeks, 243 Ga. 416 (254 SE2d 366) (1979) (OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) “authorizes the
trial court, upon motion, to dismiss any action for failure of the plaintiff to comply
with an order of the court”). OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) also provides, however, that “any
ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all
subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or
4
the Court of Appeals as the case may be.” Thus “[a]lthough the law of the case rule
has formally been abolished[,] it still applies to rulings by one of the appellate courts;
they are binding in all subsequent proceedings.” Davis v. Silvers, 295 Ga. App. 103,
105 (670 SE2d 805) (2008) (punctuation and footnote omitted); see also IH