Calcaterra v. the State
[…] the commission of a crime.8




      6
      Ms. Calcaterra unsuccessfully appealed her conviction. See Calcaterra, 321
Ga. App. at 874-877.
      7
         The record shows that the trial court instructed the jury on, inter alia,
circumstantial evidence, parties to a crime, mere presence, mere association,
knowledge, criminal intent, active and constructive possession of contraband, and
joint possession.
      8
        Huntley v. State, 331 Ga. App. 42, 43 (1) (769 SE2d 757) (2015) (citation and
punctuation omitted). See also OCGA §§ 16-2-6 (The trier of fact may find that a
person acted with criminal intent through “consideration of the words, conduct,
demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act” for which the
person is being tried.); 16-2-20 (a), (b) (3) (when a person may be convicted as a
party to a crime).

                                           6
      In support of his “mere presence” argument on appeal, the Appellant relies

solely on his wife’s exculpatory trial testimony.