A17A0324. HILLSMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] (holding that despite defendant’s testimony that breaking child’s arm was an accident,
evidence was sufficient to show defendant acted maliciously and, thus, support his
conviction of cruelty to children in the first degree).
9
See Miller v. State, 275 Ga. 730, 731-32 (1) (571 SE2d 788) (2002) (holding
that when evidence shows that a defendant’s battered victim has suffered a severe
injury to their brain, resulting in the loss of normal brain functioning, victim has
suffered an aggravated battery); Jackson v. State, 314 Ga. App. 806, 807 (1) (726
SE2d 63) (2012) (same).
8
Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), aggravated assault is committed when a person
“assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which,
when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious
bodily injury[.]” And when a criminal defendant is charged with aggravated assault
under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2),
whether the instrument used constitutes “a deadly weapon” or an
“object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a
person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury” is
properly for the jury’s determination.10
In this case, Count 3 of the indictment charged Hillsman with aggravated
assault by alleging that he “did unlawfully make an assault upon the person of [J. M.],
with a knife, a deadly weapon in the manner used, by intentionally cutting the foot of