A17A0324. HILLSMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 299 Ga. App. 300, 300 (682 SE2d 381) (2009); see also
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (III) (B).
5
though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case[.]”4
With these guiding principles in mind, we turn first to Hillsman’s specific challenges
in this regard.
1. Hillsman first contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his
convictions on the charges of cruelty to children in the first degree and aggravated
battery. Specifically, he argues that the State failed to prove that he acted with malice
with regard to either offense. We disagree.
Under OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of cruelty to
children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age
of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” And for purposes of this Code
section, malice in the legal sense “imports the absence of all elements of justification
or excuse and the presence of an actual intent to cause the particular harm produced,
or the wanton and wilful doing of an act with an awareness of a plain and strong