FIFTH DIVISION
[…] that by failing to do so, the trial court deprived her of effective assistance of counsel.
The Department argues that under the circumstances, the mother’s lack of
representation at the July 25 hearing “was a result of her own failure, was entirely
within her control and constituted a waiver of her right to counsel.”
With the passage of the new Juvenile Code,3 the Georgia Legislature again has
made clear as a matter of statutory law that an indigent parent in a termination
proceeding has a right to counsel at all stages of the proceeding. OCGA § 15-11-262
(a) (“[a] child and any other party to a [termination] proceeding . . . shall have the
right to an attorney at all stages of the proceedings”; see also Nix v. Dept. of Human
Resources, 236 Ga. 794, 795 (225 SE2d 306) (1976) (same) (applying pre-2014
3
The new Juvenile Code became effective on January 1, 2014, and it applies
“to all offenses which occur and juvenile proceedings commenced on or after such
date.” Ga.