A17A0569. BISHOP v. THE STATE.
[…] entered before that date, the petition and procedures authorized by the statute were
not available to her. After a hearing, the trial court dismissed Bishop’s petition on this
ground. Bishop then filed a timely notice of appeal in which she asserted that the trial
court’s order was “a final judgment of the Superior Court” such that this Court had
jurisdiction over the appeal.
Bishop argues that the trial court erred when it failed to consider the merits of
her petition for retroactive application of first offender treatment. We disagree.
Bishop brought her petition pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-66, which provides in
relevant part as follows:
(a) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article
but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender
2
treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the
superior court in the county in which he or she was convicted for
exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.
...
(c) In considering a petition pursuant to this Code section, the court may
consider any: (1) Evidence introduced by the petitioner; (2) Evidence
introduced by the prosecuting attorney; and (3) Other relevant evidence.
(d) The court may issue an order retroactively granting first offender