A17A0455. KNOWLES v. THE STATE. DO-016 C
[…] that is whether or not signing a previously made electronic
communication is making another false written communication or
whether it’s using a false writing or both.
Trial counsel for Knowles did not remind the trial court that she had, in fact, filed a
demurrer, and she now argues on appeal that this failure constitutes ineffective
assistance of counsel. But this argument overlooks the fact that the trial court also
denied the motion on the basis that there was no case law finding the language of
Count 3 insufficient to charge a violation of OCGA § 16-10-20.
Again, in relevant part, OCGA § 16-10-20 prohibits a person from “mak[ing]
or us[ing] any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement.” Here, Count 3 charged that Knowles made a false
statement in violation of OCGA § 16-10-20 by “knowingly and willfully provid[ing]
a false written statement to Detective Andrew Henson.” We reject Knowles’s
argument that by using the word “provide” as opposed to “make” or “use” the State
12