STEVENS Et Al. v. FOOD LION, LLC
[…] 3
         Plaintiffs’ counsel advised the court that he was not ready for the hearing
because he wished to conduct discovery as to the fees and costs sought by Food Lion,
but the trial court elected to proceed, noting that the motions for attorney fees and to
amend the judgment had been pending for over 12 months.
      4
        In the order amending the judgment, the trial court concluded that Food
Lion’s “[m]otion [is] proper, the fees shown are reasonable, appropriate for the work
performed[,] and are only for the period of time from the rejection of [Food Lion’s]
offer under OCGA § 9-11-68 to the entry of judgment.”

                                           3
      In its motion, Food Lion requested that the trial court amend the judgment

pursuant to OCGA § 15-1-3 (6),5 which provides: “Every court has power . . . [t]o

amend and control its processes and orders, so as to make them conformable to law

and justice, and to amend its own records, so as to make them conform to the truth.”6

             It is well established that a trial court has no jurisdiction to change
      or modify a judgment outside the term of court in which the judgment
      was entered. After the close of the term of court in which the judgment