Robert Frascarelli v. USPC
[…] Lizama v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 245 F.3d 503, 505 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing § 4106A(b)(1)(B)). The Commission determines [t]he applicable offense guideline provision . . . by selecting the offense in the U.S. Code that is most similar to the offense for which the transferee was convicted in the foreign court. In so doing, the Commission considers itself required by law and treaty to respect the offense definitions contained in the foreign criminal code under which the prisoner was convicted, as well as the official documents supplied by the foreign court. 28 C.F.R. § 2.68(a)(4); see also Lizama, 245 F.3d at 506–07. The analysis may involve more than simply comparing the offense definitions. “[T]he Commission shall take into account the offense definition under foreign law . . . and the underlying circumstances of the offense behavior.” Lizama, 245 F.3d at 505 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 2.68(g)); see also Kleeman v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 125 F.3d 725, 732 n.9 (9th Cir. 1997). “Disputes of material fact shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence . . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 2.68(h)(5). The Commission does not re-sentence the transferee, nor does it revisit questions of guilt or innocence; instead, it simply converts the foreign sentence into a determination of release date and a period and conditions of supervised release.