Robert Frascarelli v. USPC
[…] Id. (quoting BAJA PENAL CODE ART. 147). By comparison, second-degree murder under U.S. law requires a finding that a human being was killed “with malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). “Malice” is a term of art that encompasses three mental states: “(1) intent to kill; (2) intent to do serious bodily injury; and (3) the existence of a ‘depraved heart,’ another term of art that refers to a level of extreme recklessness and wanton disregard for human life.” United States v. Browner, 889 F.2d 549, 551–52 (5th Cir. 1989). Voluntary manslaughter is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) as: “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” If malice is present, then the crime is second-degree murder; if malice is absent, the crime is manslaughter. United 1 The Baja Penal Code defines advantage in four ways: I. When the criminal is physically stronger than the victim and the victim is not armed.