Robert Frascarelli v. USPC
[…] Based on these conclusions, the examiner recommended that the most analogous federal offense to the Mexican conviction was second-degree murder. She found that Frascarelli acted with malice by both stepping away from the argument to obtain a hammer he then used to hit Conway and by proceeding to strangle her and tie her up in order to support a fabricated story that he told the police. The Commission adopted the examiner’s recommendation. Frascarelli appeals that determination. II. The Commission had jurisdiction to determine Frascarelli’s release date under 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(A), which states, “[t]he United States Parole 4 No. 16-60235 Commission shall . . . determine a release date and a period and conditions of supervised release for an offender transferred to the United States to serve a sentence of imprisonment, as though the offender were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.” We have jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(2)(A), which allows for direct appeals “to the . . . court of appeals for the circuit in which the offender is imprisoned” if the notice of appeal is filed “not later than 45 days after receipt of” the Commission’s notice of determination.