People of Michigan v. Terrence Ray Bunting Jr
[…] The jury was dismissed to deliberate at 11:30 a.m., and at 2:34 p.m., the jury indicated that it had reached a verdict. Generally, “there is no violation of a defendant’s right to trial by a fair and impartial jury when an alternate juror is recalled and substituted for a deliberating juror excused by the trial court.” People v Dry Land Marina, Inc, 175 Mich App 322, 329; 437 NW2d 391 (1989). Indeed, the replacement of jurors is permitted by statute and court rule. MCL 768.18 provides, in relevant part: Any judge of a court of record in this state about to try a felony case which is likely to be protracted, may order a jury impaneled of not to exceed 14 members, who shall have the same qualifications and shall be impaneled in the same manner as is, or may be, provided by law for impaneling juries in such courts. All of those jurors shall sit and hear the cause. Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. The procedure for seating alternate jurors is discussed in MCR 6.411. If a trial court chooses to impanel alternate jurors, MCR 6.411 directs the court to “instruct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case with any other person until the jury completes its deliberations and is discharged,”